BSP Kart Klub Race Report No. 2

For Immediate Release: Brighton Speedway Kart Klub Race Report 

Zeke McKeown Media

Thursday Night Thunder at the Brighton Speedway this past week had race fans on the edge of their seats for 7 classes of methanol fueled action.  37 drivers put on their helmets and prepared for battle. A crazy set of heat races set the stage for the feature events on the night. 

 
  Box Stock 1 first to roll off the grid with Lucas and Ella Wannamaker on the front row.  Ella in her Apex Graphics #37 jumped to the lead after a holeshot start as 4th and 5th place starters #797 Luke Cuthbertson and #29 Deegan Sudsbury found some bite up top setting their sights on the Wannamaker kart.   Still working the top side Cuthbertson and Sudsbury slid through to 1 & 2 as the laps counted down, a nice smooth race, 10 laps up – Checkers out and crossing the line Cuthbertson, Ella Wannamaker back for 2nd, Sudsbury, #05 Liam Baldwin, #11 Bentley Fulton, #39 Lucas Wannamaker, #03 Luke Ramsay and #68 Gunner Ellis.
 
  Next to light the fires – the Rookie 1 Division.  Charlotte DeWal in the Crete Works Concrete #15 and Weston Mitts in the Brighton Tire #87 on point,  Drag race to the 1st corner – give it to DeWal down on the catfish lane with Mitts filing in line as they rolled on the back stretch.  10 laps of full tilt action as you could throw a blanket over the fast 4 karts mixing in #48 Knoxin Wells and #07 Conor Vancott.  Closing laps with a late race restart was Mitts’ final chance at the top spot, a great restart off the cushion and powering down the track to pick up sole possession of the lead coming out of 2.  Down the back straight and hard off corner 4 to the checkers it was Mitts, DeWal, Wells and Vancott.
 
   5 Junior Sportsman 1 racers headed out next with #7 Tate Black and #23 Alby Hodkinson up front, Black on the loud pedal first as he charged out of the gate as the field single filed out behind him.  A very fast race had the Black #7 on the top of the scoring tower as the laps clicked off, all karts holding pace until the #01 of Blake Gregory found some speed at the midway point – tossing out a line towards the Black kart, Gregory started reeling him in.  White flag in the air and Gregory charged hard off corner 4 as he moved inside of Black, the pair battled through 1 and 2 but Gregory had the hook set.  Blake Gregory with the W in his Scott’s Haulage #01, 2nd to Black, 3rd #19 Bentley Davidson, 4th to Liam Pakenham and 5th to Alby Hodkinson.
 
  Box Stock 2 – #77 Max VanDyk, #29 Lily Walters, #92 Race Turner for 10 laps of turning left fast.  VanDyk with a great start looked as if the #77 had left his brake pedal at home, pulling to nearly a half track advantage before a caution flag slowed the pace of the red hot machine.  Ready to take control after watching and learning the #29 of Walters thought that it would be her turn to show off some skills, moving past the VanDyk machine and putting on the cruise control – all the way to victory lane Lily Walters with the win, Race Turner and Max VanDyk crosse the scales 2nd and 3rd.
 
  Rookie 2 had a 5 kart show with Consecon’s Reagan Grimmon and Hillier’s Chase White leading the pack to green.  The Brad’s Float Service team had the #88 on a rail from the drop of the green flag – Grimmon a rookie driver this season put on a clinic as he was untouchable on the night, green to checkers and a first career win.  A nice smooth race by Chase White brought home the 2nd place plaque, 3rd through 5th battled it out till the end #08 Lilly Ray, #2 Liam McPeak and #54 Rae-Lynn Branscombe rounded the running order.
 
  Thundering to starter Cole McKeown’s green flag the Junior Sportsman 2 class – #629 Thomas McGale and #91 Jackson Veenstra holding them even.  Finding the moisture on the bottom of a very smooth racetrack, McGale put the #629 up front as the field sorted themselves out behind him.  McGale using the clean air was able to roll his kart freely through lap after lap with Veenstra trying to hold off last weeks winner AJ Peeters in his ARC Homes #20.  Laps counted down as Peeters was able to make the move for 2nd over Veenstra and then set his sights on the back bumper of the #629.  Like sand in a hourglass – the time was up – McGale dusted the field for the win.  Peeters with 2nd, Veenstra 3rd and #31 Brody Davidson 4th on the night.
 
  Last on the night with the sun setting in the sky the Junior Restricted / Stock Lite class – One Shot Steel Roofing #1 Coleson Gregory and Bellevue Fabricating #89 Kolby Ellis.  Gregory with the preferred inside line dropped the hammer, Ellis drafted in behind as the field of 8 wound up to full song.  5 laps in Gregory with a slight misstep out of corner 2 spinning and causing everyone to split before bringing out the yellow.  Ellis on the point,  #22 Nolan Chatten in tow, green flag waving for 10 more laps of speed – Gregory had the kart to beat on the night, left front in the air and on a mission.  3rd – 2nd – 1st passing Ellis with only a couple laps to spare – Coleson Gregory with the win, Kolby Ellis, Nolan Chatten, Jonelle Burke, Holden Paul, Cooper McKeown, Finley Mahoney and Elliot Stacey in that order.
 
  We will be back in action on the little track Thursday June 29th for the next Brighton Speedway Kart Klub event – put it in your calendar and come on out to see the stars of tomorrow cut their teeth in the racing world.  See www.brightonspeedway.com or the Go Kart Racing Facebook page for points, schedule and updates.
 

 

 

 

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott