FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Brighton Speedway Race Report from the Mini Oval

For Immediate Release: Brighton Speedway

An early day shower, followed by the sun set the stage as the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub was able to get the green flag on Thursday Night Thunder – the track crew prepped an electric fast track for a season high 45 registered competitors in attendance.  Some exciting heat race action set the stage for the main events.

  9 Yung Guns in the Box Stock class were first to roll off the grid  – Holeshot start with #01 Keely Patterson getting the jump from the pole position.  2 by 2 as they ran down the backstretch and through corner 3 and 4, 3rd place starter #05 Liam Baldwin charged to the outside line and made it stick as he moved to the top of the scoring tower.  A very smooth race by all of the rookie racers, until a last lap yellow set the stage for a green, white, checkered finish – a quick start and Baldwin had them covered, as he picked up the win, 3 wide off of corner 4 for 2nd place ended up with #797 Luke Cuthbertson, #29 Deegan Sudsbury and Keely Patterson.  4th through 9th had #68 Gunner Ellis, #17 Aubree Lloyd, #39 Lucas Wannamaker, #11 Bentley Fulton and #24 Calvin Celovsky.

  Rookie 1 next up, with 7 karts making the call – #87 Weston Mitts and #15 Charlotte DeWal up front.  Mitts got to the go pedal first as 3rd place starter #101 Jase Patterson shuffled through to the 2 spot as they rolled down off of corner 2.  Mitts held the inside line as Patterson tip-toed in the tulips waaay outside, eventually the fast outside line won out putting the Patterson GroundWorks kart up front.  With only 1 caution to slow the pace, Jase Patterson made it 2 wins in 2 weeks Charlotte DeWal crossed the line 2nd, road warriors #68 Reed David and #8 Russell Ardington 3rd and 4th, Knoxin Wells, Weston Mitts and Conor Vancott rounded the running order.

  Blake Gregory, Bentley Davidson and Liam Pakenham fired up for the Junior Sportsman 1 10 lap main event.  A fast track and the pole position was what the Gregory Racing #01 needed to get the top spot off the green flag, a few HPs and a smooth driver is what is needed to keep it.  Green to checkered – put the gas pedal on lock and turn the wheel, Blake Gregory in his Dollar Signs #01 with the win, an all out battle for 2nd place ended up with Bentley Davidson running a hard inside line and able to hold off Liam Pakenham as the pair train raced across the line and to the scales.

Box Stock 2 had 5 with #77 Max VanDyk and #92 Race Turner leading the way.  Green lights on – VanDyk to the lead with #37 Ella Wannamaker on his bumper,  VanDyk able to hold a nice line as a hard charging #29 Lily Walters picked her way through to the 2nd spot, the pair put a little space on the rest of the crew as the laps clicked off.  White flag out and checkers next time round, VanDyk drove it hard down the backstretch protected the bottom a little going into 3, Walters runs high, swings for the fences and throws a slide job outta turn 4 as VanDyk slips up a little.  At the line #29 Walters with the win, VanDyk 2nd, Race Turner 3rd, Ella Wannamaker and Vayda Dayton crosses 5th in her first time out.

  Rookie 2 to the line as 6 karts rolled out of corner 4 – #88 Reagan Grimmon and #14 Chase White cranked it up.  Grimmon made the bottom work and pulled into sole possession of the top spot as the rest of the pack filed in line trying to keep up with the fast #88.  10 round d rounds later they were as they started, no mistakes and a tacky track, all drivers running a clean fast race could only try to catch the bumper ahead of them – Give Reagan Grimmon the W, White 2nd, #08 Lilly Ray in 3rd, #2 Liam McPeak 4th, #54 Rae-Lynn Branscombe and #10 Hanna Merry finished the running order.

  Fired up and ready, the Junior Sportsman 2 class – #99 Ryhs Massey and #91 Jackson Veenstra on point.  The Vanderlaan Building Products sponsored ride of Veenstra made quick work of moving from 2 to 1 on the scoring tower as he ran down the front stretch and into corner 1.  Veenstra knocked off laps upfront as a couple of heavy hitters, #629 Thomas McGale and #20 AJ Peeters moved their way to the 2 and 3 spots.  Another fast race as the sun began to set – 10 laps up and Veenstra was able to saddle up all of the horses picking up the win, McGale settled for 2nd, Peeters 3rd, #31 Brody Davidson 4th and Bryce and Ryhs Massey finished up 5th and 6th.

  Thundering down the backstretch 9 Junior Restricted / Stock Lite karts ready to go – Stirling native #11 Chris Lough and Campbellford’s #70 Finley Mahoney holding them back.  Lough used the bite on the inside line to pull to the front as they put a lap in the books, Mahoney and 3rd place starter #1 Coleson Gregory drafted in line putting a little space on the rest of the pack.  5 laps in tires getting hot and a little bobble by the #11, ready and waiting Mahoney was there to capitalize, new kart at the top as Lough got shuffled down the order.  Mahoney stayed cool and calm with Gregory keeping in striking distance as the laps counted down – A perfect race for 1st time winner Flyin’ Finley Mahoney first to cross the line, Gregory in 2nd, and a whole gaggle of karts pounding in after them #9s Cooper McKeown 3rd, #22 Nolan Chatten, #14 Holden Paul, #18 Elliot Stacey, #89 Kolby Ellis, #99 Jonelle Burke and #11 Chris Lough in the order they were scored.

 Thursday August 24th will be the Season Finale for the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub.  Last chance to come out and see the action for yourself  – please check out www.brightonspeedway.com

Saturday night action was aborted August 12th with monsoon like rain and winds drenching the property.  This coming Saturday, August 19th Behan Construction and McDougall Insurance presents Fan Appreciation and a complete race program.  Gates open at 5:00 pm and Racing begins at 7:00 pm.  

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2