Kart Klub Race Night No. 4

For Immediate Release: Brighton Speedway

After dodging a few rain clouds, the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub was able to resume racing action in the 2023 racing season. A warm Thursday night in July, there is no place better to be than at the racetrack watching the stars of tomorrow turn some laps at speed on the little oval. Drivers from the age of 5 to 15 are split up into 7 racing divisions based on age and skill level and weekly run hot laps, heat races and feature events to see who will take home some hardware at the end of the night.

 
  Up first on the track is the youngest division of 1st year racers the Box Stock 1 class. On point the #05 of Liam Baldwin and #68 Gunner Ellis, hard on the throttle out of corner 4 to take the green flag it was Ellis with the jump and the early lead in his Apex Graphics ride.  An early yellow flag momentarily slowed the pace as 4th place starter #797 Luke Cuthbertson saw himself in the catbird seat as he waited to steal the show from the Ellis crew, green flag out and Cuthbertson charged to the top spot.  Never letting up or turning back Luke Cuthbertson cruised to victory lane, an eventful run for the #05 of Balwin in 2nd, #29 Deegan Sudsbury threading the needle to 3rd, Ellis, #11 Bentley Fulton and #01 Patterson in her debut run.
 
  Rookie 1 division up to the grid next – #87 Weston Mitts and #15 Charlotte DeWal ready for a 10 lap battle in a field of 5 karts, with the sun starting to drop down behind the main grandstand.   Mitts had things well under control in the cool blue Foxboro Water sponsored machine early, but the heat was on – a few yellow flags shuffled the group and moved a new number atop the scoring tower #101 Jase Patterson making his way from his 4th place starting spot.  With only a handful of laps left Jase had the rubber band stretched tight as he made it 1 for 1 – picking up the win in his season opener, #07 Conor Vancott with a strong 2nd place run, 3rd to DeWal, 4th Knoxin Wells and 5th Weston Mitts.
 
 3 Junior Sportsman 1 drivers lined up tight to take the green flag from starter Cole McKeown – #19 Bentley Davidson and #01 Blake Gregory paced the trio down the backstretch before winding them up. Davidson with the inside line took off like a shot as the #01 Gregory Racing machine threw out a hook and drafted through, lap after lap throw a blanket over the pair with #23 Alby Hodkinson staying within striking distance as well.  It was an all out limbo contest on who could stay the lowest at 50 kph, give Davidson 7 of the 10 laps until Gregory saw the light coming off of corner 4 and made it stick – Blake Gregory making it happen and picking up the W, Davidson 2nd and Hodkinson 3rd.
 
  Box Stock 2 – #77 Max VanDyk, #29 Lily Walters, #92 Race Turner rolling out hot.  A very entertaining race for the fans, all the highs and lows in a short 10 lap action packed event – as well as multiple attempts to WOW the scorers with synchronized spinning thrown into the mix.  Race Turner seemed to have the kart to beat as he kept it straight the longest until a last lap misstep cost him the chance at his first checkered flag, Lily Walters jumped on the chance and drove it across the line 1st, Turner regrouped for 2nd and VanDyk 3rd.
 
  6 fast Rookie 2 contenders rolled out next with #10 Hanna Merry and #54 Rae-Lynn Branscombe up front.  It was the #10 of Merry using the inside line to find some grip and pull to the lead, with Branscombe and #2 Liam McPeak on the bumper.  Some great opening laps for Hanna Merry in the top spot until getting loose coming off corner 2,  as McPeak was there to capitalize on the mistake and move his Bay Marine #2 to the top of the scoring tower.  McPeak locked down the GO pedal until he saw checkers fly.  2nd place to Branscombe holding off some late race competition from #08 Lilly Ray, 4th to Chase White, 5th and 6th #88 Reagan Grimmon and Hanna Merry.
 
  6 Junior Sportsman 2 drivers cranked them up as #31 Brody Davidson and #20 AJ Peeters fired first – Peeters with the crossover out of corner 2 made it stick as he moved to the inside of Davidson onto the backstretch.  3rd place starter #629 Thomas McGale followed through after the ARC Homes #20, as the pair separated themselves from the action behind.  10 laps of fast flawless racing only slowed by 1 caution flag saw the #20 on the top of the scoring tower every lap including the most important one, Peeters drove it straight to victory lane, McGale in the runner up spot, #91 Jackson Veenstra a smooth 3rd, #31 Davidson, #99 Bryce Massey and #9 Ryhs Massey 4th through 6th.
 
  Stock Lite / Jr. Restricted – last on the night, Rapid Rad sponsored Holden Paul and McDonald Homes sponsored Cooper McKeown were first to roll on the track for 15 laps of action. A some eager racers and a slick track made for some tire marks and bent bumpers as a very competitive field put on a great show for the fans. Holden Paul was able to hold on to the top spot as everyone shuffled behind him – in the end it was Paul, #18 Elliot Stacey with a smooth 2nd, #22 Nolan Chatten 3rd, #1 Coleson Gregory 4th, Cooper McKeown 5th, Finley Mahoney, Chris Lough and Jonelle Burke finished the running order.
 
  Next race night – Thursday July 27th for the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub with racing starting at 6:30 pm.

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott