Kart Klub Report No. 6

StoryTime – By Zeke McKeown Media

 A hot Thursday evening, the middle of August in southeastern Ontario, where else would you rather be than at the Brighton Speedway to see the stars of tomorrow get their chops on the little dirt oval, running side by side and battling it out for a checkered flag.  Racers ranging from 5 year-old to 15 year-old separated into 8 classes of racing karts ready for action as the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub welcomed back families and fans to watch the show on a beautiful evening.

First up on the lineup board for features – the Box Stock 1 class features the newest and youngest drivers, with #15 Charlotte DeWal and #29 Lily Walters on the front row.  After an exciting opening lap, 4th place starter Connor Vancott wasted little time to find a lane through in his #07, overtook the 2nd spot and set his sights on the back bumper of the Walters ride.  Vancott tried hard to find grip on the outside line but was unsuccessful in a few attempts to get the top spot.  A late race restart and a new plan – Vancott drove his JFK Remodelling #07 hard down the inside – past the #29 and straight to victory lane, #29 Walters settled for 2nd, #77 Max VanDyk, #92 Race Turner and the #15 of DeWal finished the running order.
 
4 Rookie 1 karts rolled on to the speedway with #23 Alby Hodkinson and #2 Liam McPeak getting to the gas first for a drag race down the frontstretch – 2 by 2 down the backstretch #101 Jase Patterson and #08L Lilly Ray kept tight with the leaders.  McPeak found some moisture up high and was able to keep his foot in it as he moved into sole possession of the lead with only a few laps down on the scoring tower, and the #08L of Ray followed through in step to the 2 spot.  Smooth and steady Belleville’s Liam McPeak grabbed the win, Lilly Ray 2nd, Jase Patterson 3rd and Alby Hodkinson 4th.
 
 
 Jr. Sportsman 1 – #01 Blake Gregory and #80 Brock Beattie fired first,  Gregory shot to the front and #7 Tate Black hooked through on the bottom as the pack, 1 through 4, lined up like a train.  Black with a nice move to the inside, slid by Gregory and into the 1 spot, using the clean air the #7 put a little distance on the pack as the Scott’s Haulage sponsored #01 of Gregory fended off challanges from Beattie and #19 Bentley Davidson. The green flag waved as Gregory tried to track down the #7 out of the Black Racing stable, but as they rounded for the last lap he realized he was all out of horseys and could only watch Tate Black get the win.  Gregory 2nd, Beattie 3rd, Davidson 4th.
 
#42 Liam Pakenham hailing out of Athens and #09g Grayson McColman from Napanee took the green flag in the Box Stock 2 class.  Pakenham had the kart to beat on the night as he charged out to the lead in convincing fashion, McColman had some good laps to try and keep the fast #42 in view but the 10 lap race was over at the wave of the green flag – Pakenham with the W and McColman runner up spot.
 
 Rookie 2 division – with 7 karts ready and firing all on 1 cylinders – #27 Reilly Day and #16s Sophie Deline at the top of the scoring tower. A wild start led to another wild restart, but track officials gave it the Green, Green, Green as they shuffled into position.  Deline pulled from the outside of row 1 to first early with many karts using the top side of corner 2 for a good run down the backstraight and into corner 4, the action was tight with many karts mixing it up and trading paint and positions.  A long green flag run gave Sophie Deline the point and no mistake was made to put her #16s in the winner’s circle, a hard charge back up the running order for #91 Jack Veenstra to 2nd, followed by #31 Brody Davidson, #0 Kolton French, and #629 Thomas McGale rounding off the top 5.
 
 
A great field of 9 Junior Sportsman 2 karts put their helmet visors down and took to the track lined up nice and clean – A pair of young drivers #20 AJ Peeters from Trenton and #76 Oliver Collins out of Brighton were first to the green flag.  3 wide action down the frontstretch and through the first corner made a 401 trip through Oshawa seem like a walk in the park, as things shook out down the back it was the #20 ARC Homes entry of Peeters up front.  A hard charging #1 Coleson Gregory and Peeters were able to distance themselves from the action behind as 7 karts fought for the 3rd spot with multiple karts getting their chance to be on the podium.  As the dust settled after 10 laps it was Gregory with another win on the season, Peeters 2nd, #18 Elliot Stacey made it back to 3rd, #76 Collins got 4th and #89 Kolby Ellis squeezed into 5th.
 
Junior Restricted up next – #71 Trevyn McCrillis and #9s Cooper McKeown on the front row.  #71 McCrillis to the gas pedal first and got the jump as 3rd place starter #35d Dylan Moore made quick work and by corner 1 was in the top spot as the 4 karts filed in line.  #35d kept it low and smooth and as McCrillis and McKeown tried to find some grip and be able to challenge the Moore Racing ride – all for not – as the checkers fell it was #35d Dylan Moore, #71 Trevyn McCrillis, #9s McKeown and finishing the running order #07 Mason Richter.
 
The track lights lit up the evening sky as 8 Stock Lite karts focused on a slick track and rolled down the backstraight – Jonelle Burke in her Boyer Bancroft #99b and Brennan Moore in the Beaudrie Home Reno #22 paced the pack.  A couple wild tries at the initial start set the stage for 15 laps of action, as 3rd place starter Tyson Gregory shuffled himself to the inside and put the #01 atop the scoring tower.  A caution riddled event on a full moon night – as every inch of track was used up and the 7 karts chasing after the fast #01 battled it out till the checkers were flying.  Aside from the #01, the scoring tower looked like the PowerBall numbers at the NYS Lotto before the balls are drawn…. AND YOUR WINNERS ARE 01, 28, 899, 48, 99, 22, 14, 93 – Gregory, Ashton Sanderson, Cam Bristow, Ryan Greig and Jonelle Burke in the top 5.
 
Next week Thursday, August 18th the Brighton Speedway Kart Klub will continue the season with another exciting night of racing on the little track. The evenings excitement is presented by Vanderbros Construction. Spectators are welcome to attend with racing action starting at 6:30 pm.  Please check www.brightonspeedway.com and the Go Kart Racing Facebook page for updates.
 

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

File could not be opened. Check the file's permissions to make sure it's readable by your server.
RESULTS: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND
Box Stock 1
1 42 Liam Pakenham
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 07 Connor Vancott
4 09G Grayson McColman
5 21 Mason Petherick
6 77 Max VanDyk
7 14 Wesley Hoard
Box Stock 2
1 2 Liam McPeak
2 10 Jase Patterson
3 23 Knoxin Wells
4 101 Albert Hodkinson
5 08L Lily Ray
6 48J Cole Cousineau
Rookie 1
1 0 Kolton French
2 01 Blake Gregory
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 16s Sophie Deline
5 27 Reilly Day
6 7 Tate Black
Rookie 2
1 44x Tyler Green
2 10R Riley Deline
3 19 Audrey Toms
4 20 AJ Peeters
5 70 Finley Mahoney
6 31 Brody Davidson
7 11 Carson cousineau
8 08 Chase Cousineau
9 07 Mason Richter
JR Sportsman 1
1 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
2 9 Rhys Massey
3 99 Bryce Massey
JR Sportsman 2
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 35D Dylan Moore
3 71 Trevyn McCrillis
4 9 Summer Vallier
5 9s Cooper McKeown
6 22 Nolan Chatten
7 89 Kolby Ellis
8 8 Raiden Steane
JR Restricted
1 01 Tyson Gregory
2 99B Jonelle Burke
3 93 Grace Hodkinson
4 21 James Markland
5 28 Ashton Sanderson
6 899 Cam Bristow
Stock Lite
1 11 Cole McKeown
2 74 Lexi Lucas
3 14 Holden Paul
4 48 Ryan Greig

RESULTS: THURDAY, AUGUST 19th
Box Stock 1
1 09G Grayson McColman
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 77 Max VanDyk
4 21 Mason Petherick
Box Stock 2
1 2 Liam McPeak
2 101 Jase Patterson
3 08L Lily Ray
4 23 Albert Hodkinson
5 10 Cole Cousineau
Rookie 1
1 0 Kolton French
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 01 Blake Gregory
5 27 Reilly Day
6 16s Sophie Deline
Rookie 2
1 10R Riley Deline
2 20 AJ Peeters
3 19 Audrey Toms
4 70 Finley Mahoney
5 31 Brody Davidson
6 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
7 80 Brock Beattie
8 44x Tyler Green
9 11 Carson cousineau
10 07 Mason Richter
11
JR Sportsman 1
JR Sportsman 2
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 8 Raiden Steane
3 57 Jacob Down
4 9s Cooper McKeown
5 71 Trevyn McCrillis
6 89 Kolby Ellis
JR Restricted
1 01 Tyson Gregory
2 99B Jonelle Burke
3 93 Grace Hodkinson
4 55 Carson Down
5 899 Cam Bristow
6 21 James Markland
7 28 Ashton Sanderson
Stock Lite
1 11 Cole McKeown
2 48 Ryan Greig
3 14 Holden Paul
4 74 Lexi Lucas

RESULTS: THURDAY, AUGUST 12TH
Box Stock 1
1 42 Liam Pakenham
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 09G Grayson McColman
4 21 Mason Petherick
5 77 Max VanDyk
6 14 Wesley Hoard
Box Stock 2
1 2 Liam McPeak
2 23 Albert Hodkinson
3 101 Jase Patterson
4 10 Cole Cousineau
5 08L Lily Ray
Rookie 1
1 27 Reilly Day
2 19 Bentley Davidson
3 01 Blake Gregory
4 0 Kolton French
5 16s Sophie Deline
6 7 Tate Black
7 97 Max Taylor
8
Rookie 2
1 19 Audrey Toms
2 20 AJ Peeters
3 44x Tyler Green
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 70 Finley Mahoney
6 11 Carson cousineau
7 07 Mason Richter
8 10R Riley Deline
JR Sportsman 1
1 9 Rhys Massey
2 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
3 99 Bryce Massey
4
JR Sportsman 2
1 71 Trevyn McCrillis
2 57 Jacob Down
3 9s Cooper McKeown
4 9 Summer Vallier
5 8 Raiden Steane
6 89 Kolby Ellis
7 1 Coleson Gregory
JR Restricted
1 01 Tyson Gregory
2 55 Carson Down
3 899 Cam Bristow
4 28 Ashton Sanderson
5 99B Jonelle Burke
6 93 Grace Hodkinson
7 21 James Markland
Stock Lite
1 74 Lexi Lucas
2 11 Cole McKeown
3 48 Ryan Greig
4 14 Holden Paul

RESULTS: THURDAY, AUGUST 5TH
Box Stock 1
1 42 Liam Pakenham
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 09G Grayson McColman
4 21 Mason Petherick
5 14 Wesley Hoard
Box Stock 2
1 101 Jase Patterson
2 23 Albert Hodkinson
3 10 Cole Cousineau
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 08L Lily Ray
6
Rookie 1
1 0 Kolton French
2 7 Tate Black
3 16s Sophie Deline
4 19 Bentley Davidson
5 97 Max Taylor
6 01 Blake Gregory
7 27 Reilly Day
8
Rookie 2
1 19 Audrey Toms
2 20 AJ Peeters
3 31 Brody Davidson
4 70 Finley Mahoney
5 10R Riley Deline
6 08 Chase Cousineau
7 07 Mason Richter
8 11 Carson cousineau
9 44x Tyler Green
JR Sportsman 1
1 80 Brock Beattie
2 9 Rhys Massey
3 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
4 99 Bryce Massey
JR Sportsman 2
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 9s Cooper McKeown
3 71 Trevyn McCrillis
4 9 Summer Vallier
5 8 Raiden Steane
6 57 Jacob Down
7 89 Kolby Ellis
JR Restricted
1 01 Tyson Gregory
2 21 James Markland
3 28 Cam Bristow
4 55 Grace Hodkinson
5 93 Carson Down
6 899 Jonelle Burke
7 99B Ashton Sanderson
Stock Lite
1 14 Holden Paul
2 74 Lexi Lucas
3 11 Cole McKeown
4 48 Ryan Greig

RESULTS: THURDAY, JULY 22ND
Box Stock 1
1 42 Liam Pakenham
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 82 Hayden Ferguson
4 09G Grayson McColman
5 21 Mason Petherick
Box Stock 2
1 10 Cole Cousineau
2 101 Jase Patterson
3 2 Liam McPeak
4 48J Knoxin Wells
5 23 Albert Hodkinson
6 08 Lily Ray
Rookie 1
1 7 Tate Black
2 01 Blake Gregory
3 16s Sophie Deline
4 19 Bentley Davidson
5 97 Max Taylor
6 31 Brody Davidson
7 0 Kolton French
8 27 Reilly Day
Rookie 2
1 10R Riley Deline
2 19 Audrey Toms
3 70 Finley Mahoney
4 08 Chase Cousineau
5 07 Mason Richter
6 20 AJ Peeters
7 11 Carson cousineau
8 44x Tyler Green
JR Sportsman 1
1 9 Rhys Massey
2 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
3 99 Bryce Massey
4
JR Sportsman 2
1 71 Trevyn McCrillis
2 9s Cooper McKeown
3 35D Dylan Moore
4 1 Coleson Gregory
5 71 Trevyn McCrillis
6 9s Cooper McKeown
7 57 Jacob Down
8 89 Kolby Ellis
9 99 Ethan Dobb
JR Restricted
1 55 Carson Down
2 899 Cam Bristow
3 93 Grace Hodkinson
4 21 James Markland
5 01 Tyson Gregory
6 99B Jonelle Burke
7 28 Ashton Sanderson
Stock Lite 28 Ashton Sanderson
1 11 Cole McKeown
2 74 Lexi Lucas
3 14 Holden Paul
4 48 Ryan Greig

RESULTS: THURDAY, JULY 15TH
Box Stock 1
1 42 Liam Pakenham
2 87 Weston Mitts
3 21 Mason Petherick
4 14 Wesley Hoard
5 09G Grayson McColman
6 82 Hayden Ferguson
Box Stock 2
1 2 Liam McPeak
2 48J Knoxin Wells
3 101 Jase Patterson
4 10 Cole Cousineau
5 23 Albert Hodkinson
Rookie 1
1 31 Brody Davidson
2 19 Bentley Davidson
3 0 Kolton French
4 27 Reilly Day
5 7 Tate Black
6 16s Sophie Deline
7 01 Blake Gregory
Rookie 2
1 70 Finley Mahoney
2 10R Riley Deline
3 19 Audrey Toms
4 11 Carson cousineau
5 44x Tyler Green
6 07 Mason Richter
7 20 AJ Peeters
JR Sportsman 1
1 80 Brock Beattie
2 9 Rhys Massey
3 99 Bryce Massey
4 09 Charley Smith-Wilson
JR Sportsman 2
1 71 Trevyn McCrillis
2 9s Cooper McKeown
3 35D Dylan Moore
4 89 Kolby Ellis
5 9 Summer Vallier
6 99 Ethan Dobb
7 57 Jacob Down
8 22 Nolan Chatten
9 10 Landen Menard
10 1 Coleson Gregory
11 8 Raiden Steane
JR Restricted
1 01 Tyson Gregory
2 899 Cam Bristow
3 55 Carson Down
4 28 Ashton Sanderson
5 93 Grace Hodkinson
6 99B Jonelle Burke
Stock Lite
1 48 Ryan Greig
2 74 Lexi Lucas
3 11 Cole McKeown
4 14 Holden Paul

KART POINTS