Lammle scores checkers before races rained out on Saturday!

By: Nicole Kleinsteuber

Mother Nature dropped the red flag on Brighton Speedway Saturday night.

The constant rain throughout the night created conditions that were not conducive to racing for the 78 cars that dialled in for the CSN Hackett’s Kids Race for the Canadian National Autism Foundation.

The heat races ran without a hitch and the Quinte Septic Stinger division was successful in opening their season before the skies opened to unleash a heavy downpour.

Lammle takes Stinger season opener

Polesitter No. 67 Josh Whitney led a field of 16 Quinte Septic Stingers to green in the 12-lap division opener.  Determined to reach the winner’s circle Whitney maneuvered through the slick turns as No. 95C Chris Lammle worked his way up from his eighth starting position.  Wet racing conditions provided a slow and steady chase for checkers with Lammle coming out on top and Whitney in runner-up.  No. 47 Josh Sparks earned a hard-fought third, No. 12 Shane Vale finished fourth and No. 93 Jordan Pickell placed fifth.

Heat wins went to: Late Model – No. 33 David Vandertoorn and No. 151 Brian McDonald; Canadian Modified – No. 40 Ron Wadforth and No. 41 Corey Halbert; Thunder Stock – No. 0 Tyler French, No. 18 Kyle Anderson and No. 03 Justin Ramsay; Mini Stock – No. 71 Alesha Gerrard and No. 10 Travis Mclean.

The Late Model, Canadian Modified, Thunder Stock and Mini Stock divisions will have a opportunity to run these feature races for points at a later date.

Up next is the Patterson & Son’s Ground Works and Campbellford Chrysler presentation of the Lawns We Do 360 Sprint Cars, Vanderlaan Building Products Late Models, Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks, Bill’s Johns Mini Stocks and Bill’s Johns Comp 4 Division on Saturday,  May 18th.

Brighton Speedway Social Media: Follow Brighton Speedway’s Official Social Media Accounts Facebook: www.facebook.com/BrightonSpdwy Twitter: @BrightonSpdwy Instagram: @BrightonSpdwy

About Brighton Speedway: Brighton Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay stock car racing oval located on the shores of Lake Ontario in Brighton, Ont. The speedway hosts five weekly stock car divisions on Saturday nights from May to September. Brighton Speedway mailing address: 775 County Road 64, Brighton, ON, K0K 1H0

Photos by Rod Henderson, CanadianRacer.com

1.     No 95c Chris Lammle, takes the first checkered flag on the season for the Quinte Septic Stingers just before rain ended the program on Saturday, May 11th.

RESULTS:
Vanderlaan Building Products Late Models 15 Entries
Heat 1 8 Laps | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 33-David Vandertoorn[1]; 2. 3-Nathan Rinaldi[4]; 3. 57-Charlie Sandercock[3]; 4. 5-Steve Baldwin[2]; 5. 11-Kyle Sopaz[5]; 6. 21-Rich Sanders[6]; 7. 7-Anthony Rinaldi[7]; 8. 4-Anthony Barrett[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 151-Brian McDonald[2]; 2. 46-Brandon Mowat[3]; 3. 41-Ryan Lambert[4]; 4. 05-James Seymour[1]; 5. 77-Caley Weese[5]; 6. 89-Austin King[6]; 7. 9-Joshua Black[7]

Bainer’s OilGARD Anti Rust Canadian Modified 12 Entries
Heat 1 8 Laps | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 40-Ron Wadforth[1]; 2. 5-Wally Alderdice[3]; 3. 32-Doug O’Blenis[4]; 4. 85-Brittany Golden[5]; 5. 14M-Matthew Moore[6]; 6. (DNS) 26-Bob Green

Heat 2 8 Laps | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 41-Corey Halbert[4]; 2. 09-Dan Price[2]; 3. 2-Leslie Mowat[1]; 4. 1-Shawn Gregory[3]; 5. 08-Angie Kirby[5]

Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks 23 Entries
Heat 1 8 Laps | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 0-Tyler French[1]; 2. 97-Dave Barrett[4]; 3. 46-Dion Riley[2]; 4. 10-Carter Rhodes[7]; 5. 17-Ethan Humphry[8]; 6. 45-Dylan Riley[5]; 7. 06-Chris Hackett[3]; 8. 27-Torri Pope[6]

Heat 2 8 Laps | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 18-Kyle Anderson[2]; 2. 79-Chris Hale[6]; 3. 11-Cole McKeown[3]; 4. 09-Garren Taylor[1]; 5. 16-Kaitlyn Oblenis[5]; 6. 54-Tim Moore[7]; 7. 5-Jake Hadley[8]; 8. 72-Doug Anderson[4]

Heat 3 8 Laps | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 03-Justin Ramsay[1]; 2. 26-Brock Gregory[4]; 3. 01-Kyle Gregory[2]; 4. 6-Bill O’Hara[6]; 5. 23-Doug May[3]; 6. 7-Rick Phillips[5]; 7. 82-Brad Brooking[7]

Bill’s Johns Mini Stock 13 Entries
Heat 1 8 Laps | Gord’s Water

1. 71-Alesha Gerrard[6]; 2. 4-Chris Tufford[1]; 3. 8-Devon O’Brien[3]; 4. 17E-Evan Minnie[4]; 5. 72-John South[5]; 6. 41-Landon Mutch[2]; 7. 75-Owen Chilvers[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps | Gord’s Water

1. 10-Travis Mclean[1]; 2. 22-Tyson Gregory[5]; 3. 12-Caleb Severin[6]; 4. 25-Lawrence Evenden[3]; 5. 2-Trevyn McCrillis[4]; 6. 5-Eric Conlin[2]

Quinte Septic Stingers 16 Entries
A Feature 1 12 Laps | Quinte Septic Stingers

1. 95C-Chris Lammle[8]; 2. 67-Joshua Whitney[1]; 3. 47-Josh Sparks[5]; 4. 12-Shane Vale[4]; 5. 93-Jorden Pickell[7]; 6. 88-Sam Whaley[2]; 7. 03-Dillon Barker[3]; 8. 31-Bill O’Hara[9]; 9. 95-Nicole Deveau[6]; 10. 07-Megan Golden[11]; 11. 6-Tom Cole[14]; 12. 71-Christine Thompson[13]; 13. 9-Cooper McKeown[10]; 14. 29D-Cody Easton[16]; 15. 66-Ray Davies[15]; 16. 14-Kevin Mutch[12]

Heat 1 6 Laps

1. 47-Josh Sparks[2]; 2. 95-Nicole Deveau[6]; 3. 88-Sam Whaley[1]; 4. 67-Joshua Whitney[8]; 5. 31-Bill O’Hara[7]; 6. 07-Megan Golden[4]; 7. 71-Christine Thompson[5]; 8. 66-Ray Davies[3]

Heat 2 6 Laps

1. 95C-Chris Lammle[2]; 2. 93-Jorden Pickell[3]; 3. 12-Shane Vale[1]; 4. 03-Dillon Barker[8]; 5. 9-Cooper McKeown[4]; 6. 14-Kevin Mutch[7]; 7. 6-Tom Cole[5]; 8. 29D-Cody Easton[6]

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott