Sprint Car Action back at Brighton Speedway

On a hot Saturday in July for County Tire night at the races and the return of the Lawns we do 360 sprint cars.  Alongside a full race card, the winged warriors took to the 1/3rd mile clay oval.

First race of the night was the long-awaited May 11th rescheduled Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks event.  No 26 Brock Gregory and No 97 Dave Barrett started on the front row, the two stayed in positions 1 and two for the entire race with Gregory leading every lap until turn three of the last lap when Gregory left the door open just enough for Barret to get underneath him, with the pass in turn three, Barrett powered of turn four to cross the line for his first ever feature win.  Gregory followed up in second with No 3 Justin Ramsay, No 1 Kyle Gregory and No 18 Kyle Anderson rounded out the top five.

The Bill’s Johns Comp 4 feature as No 22x Tyson Gregory and No 24 Travis Fox Connor lead the field to green event.  The race saw several cautions and then a medical emergency in the pit area brought the race to red flag.  Due to the duration of the red flag the event was called with 4 laps to go awarding No 42 Aidan Fletcher who was leading at the win.  No 10 Brandon Gregory was second followed by No 13 Alex McGibbon, No 4 Josh Bogaard and No 8 Tim Moore rounding out the top 5.

The 20 lap Bainer’s OilGARD Anti Rust feature event was won by pollsitter No 40 Ron Wadforth. Wadforth was chased down by No 1 Shawn Gregory and No 32 Doug O’Blenis for the entire race but neither could get by.  Wadforth was followed by O’Blenis, Gregory, No 2 Leslie Mowat and No 5 Wally Alderdice.

A fabulous fireworks display by Mystical Distributing heralded the start of the 25 lap Lawns We Do 360 Sprint feature.  Early leader No 42 Rick Wilson lead over No 9 Liam Martin.  Fourth starting No 15 Ryan Turner took lead on lap 8.  No 21x Alex Therrien would pass Wilson for second and challenge Turner but Turner was able to hold on for the win with Therrien second, Martin in third, Wilson in fourth and No 77T Tyeller Powless rounding out the top five.

The Vanderlaan Building Products Late Model 30 lap event saw outside poll sitter No 5 Steve Baldwin take the lead and dominate the race from start to finish. No 05 James Seymour also starting on the front row retained the 2nd place position for the 30 lap feature while rookie and fifth place starter No 9 Josh Black brought home 3rd, No 77 Caley Weese and No 57 Charlie Sandercock rounded out the top five.

For the second time on Saturday night the Brighton Automotive Thunder Stock would run a 30 lap feature.  No 03 Justin Ramsay would race from his ninth place starting spot to win his second feature of 2024.  Ramsay had his challenges from current points leader No 0 Tyler French, however, a last lap caution between the two had French sent to the back and Ramsay went on to win.  He was followed by rookies Carter Rhodes in second and Ethan Humphrey in third.  No 18 Kyle Anderson would take fourth place followed by No 26 Brock Gregory.  

Be sure to catch the races this Saturday, July 13th as Gord’s Water and Excel Tower Services presents a full race card including the Bainer’s OilGARD AntiRust Canadian Modifieds, the Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks, Bill’s Johns Mini Stocks and Comp 4’s plus, the Quinte Septic Stingers and the Gord’s Water Vantastics!  Racing begins at 7:00 pm every Saturday night and tickets can be purchased online in advance by visiting brightonspeedway.ca.  Don’t forget to get your tickets to the Monster Truck Madness, featuring Sabotage and Hellion on Saturday, July 20th.  This event on the 20th requires reserved seating so be sure to get your tickets online.

Photos by Rod Henderson, CanadianRacer.com

  1. The Lawns We Do 360 Sprint Cars took 25 laps of winged action at Brighton Speedway with #15 Ryan Turner taking his second win in the series.
  2. No 5 Steve Baldwin led the from the start of the 30 lap event on Saturday at Brighton Speedway to take the checkered flag.

Media Results for 7/6/2024 at Brighton Speedway – Brighton, ON

Feature 30 Laps | 00:19:01.234 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 5-Steve Baldwin[2]; 2. 05-James Seymour[1]; 3. 9-Joshua Black[5]; 4. 77-Caley Weese[3]; 5. 57-Charlie Sandercock[9]; 6. 33-David Vandertoorn[4]; 7. 3-Nathan Rinaldi[6]; 8. 151-Brian McDonald[10]; 9. 11-Kyle Sopaz[7]; 10. 46-Brandon Mowat[8]; 11. 21-Rich Sanders[12]; 12. (DNF) 97-Dave Barrett[14]; 13. (DNF) 4-Anthony Barrett[13]; 14. (DNF) 7-Anthony Rinaldi[11]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:06.000 | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 3-Nathan Rinaldi[2]; 2. 46-Brandon Mowat[1]; 3. 5-Steve Baldwin[4]; 4. 33-David Vandertoorn[6]; 5. 57-Charlie Sandercock[7]; 6. 7-Anthony Rinaldi[5]; 7. 4-Anthony Barrett[3]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:08.000 | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 77-Caley Weese[1]; 2. 11-Kyle Sopaz[5]; 3. 05-James Seymour[3]; 4. 9-Joshua Black[6]; 5. 151-Brian McDonald[2]; 6. 21-Rich Sanders[4]; 7. 97-Dave Barrett[7]

Feature 20 Laps | Bainer’s OilGARD AntiRust

1. 40-Ron Wadforth[2]; 2. 32-Doug O’Blenis[6]; 3. 1-Shawn Gregory[8]; 4. 2-Leslie Mowat[10]; 5. 5-Wally Alderdice[3]; 6. 09-Dan Price[1]; 7. 41-Corey Halbert[12]; 8. 51-Mike Freeman[5]; 9. 26-Bob Green[4]; 10. 08-Angie Kirby[9]; 11. 85-Brittany Golden[11]; 12. 14M-Matthew Moore[7]; 13. 07-Rick Phillips[13]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:06:12.000 | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 09-Dan Price[1]; 2. 26-Bob Green[4]; 3. 51-Mike Freeman[6]; 4. 14M-Matthew Moore[2]; 5. 08-Angie Kirby[5]; 6. 85-Brittany Golden[3]; 7. 07-Rick Phillips[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:46.000 | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 5-Wally Alderdice[1]; 2. 32-Doug O’Blenis[4]; 3. 40-Ron Wadforth[3]; 4. 1-Shawn Gregory[2]; 5. 2-Leslie Mowat[5]; 6. 41-Corey Halbert[6]

Feature 20 Laps | 00:30:07.849 | Brighton Automotive

1. 03-Justin Ramsay[9]; 2. 10-Carter Rhodes[8]; 3. 17-Ethan Humphry[2]; 4. 18-Kyle Anderson[18]; 5. 26-Brock Gregory[10]; 6. 72-Doug Anderson[6]; 7. 46-Dion Riley[11]; 8. 23-Doug May[14]; 9. 11-Cole McKeown[13]; 10. 97-Dave Barrett[1]; 11. 0-Tyler French[7]; 12. 06-Chris Hackett[4]; 13. 54-Tim Moore[20]; 14. 82-Brad Brooking[23]; 15. 09-Garren Taylor[16]; 16. 66-Thomas Reid[22]; 17. 16-Kaitlyn O’Blenis[3]; 18. (DNF) 76-Cody Driscoll[19]; 19. (DNF) 01-Kyle Gregory[5]; 20. (DNF) 6-Bill O’Hara[17]; 21. (DNF) 27-Torri Pope[21]; 22. (DNF) 5-Jake Hadley[12]; 23. (DNS) 45-Mike Schonauer

May 11th Feature 20 Laps | 00:08:50.158 | Brighton Automotive

1. 97-Dave Barrett[2]; 2. 26-Brock Gregory[1]; 3. 03-Justin Ramsay[6]; 4. 01-Kyle Gregory[3]; 5. 18-Kyle Anderson[7]; 6. 16-Kaitlyn O’Blenis[11]; 7. 11-Cole McKeown[4]; 8. 46-Dion Riley[5]; 9. 06-Chris Hackett[13]; 10. 82-Brad Brooking[20]; 11. 10-Carter Rhodes[16]; 12. 09-Garren Taylor[9]; 13. 23-Doug May[12]; 14. 6-Bill O’Hara[10]; 15. 0-Tyler French[8]; 16. 72-Doug Anderson[15]; 17. 17-Ethan Humphry[17]; 18. 54-Tim Moore[18]; 19. 5-Jake Hadley[19]; 20. 27-Torri Pope[14]

Heat 1 8 Laps | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 0-Tyler French[1]; 2. 72-Doug Anderson[5]; 3. 17-Ethan Humphry[8]; 4. 26-Brock Gregory[4]; 5. 11-Cole McKeown[3]; 6. 09-Garren Taylor[6]; 7. 76-Cody Driscoll[7]; 8. (DNF) 66-Thomas Reid[2]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:25.159 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 01-Kyle Gregory[4]; 2. 10-Carter Rhodes[2]; 3. 97-Dave Barrett[7]; 4. 46-Dion Riley[5]; 5. 23-Doug May[6]; 6. 6-Bill O’Hara[3]; 7. 54-Tim Moore[1]; 8. 82-Brad Brooking[8]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:48.692 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 03-Justin Ramsay[5]; 2. 16-Kaitlyn O’Blenis[1]; 3. 06-Chris Hackett[4]; 4. 5-Jake Hadley[6]; 5. (DNF) 45-Mike Schonauer[3]; 6. (DNF) 18-Kyle Anderson[7]; 7. (DNF) 27-Torri Pope[2]

Feature 15 Laps | 00:16:13.389 | Bill’s Johns

1. 42JR-Aidan Fletcher[4]; 2. 10X-Brandon Gregory[6]; 3. 29-Alex Mcgibbon[16]; 4. 15-Josh Bogaard[8]; 5. 54-Tim Moore[13]; 6. 91-Jaiden Miller[10]; 7. 61-Ryan Branscombe[7]; 8. 24-Travis Fox Connor[2]; 9. 17E-Evan Minnie[9]; 10. 01-Noah Sagriff[12]; 11. 22X-Tyson Gregory[1]; 12. 55-Zachary Humphry[3]; 13. 75-Owen Chilvers[11]; 14. 3-Shawn Knowlton[5]; 15. 1-Coleson Gregory[15]; 16. 22-Keith Dunk[14]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:28.469 | Gord’s Water

1. 10X-Brandon Gregory[5]; 2. 15-Josh Bogaard[3]; 3. 61-Ryan Branscombe[2]; 4. 3-Shawn Knowlton[4]; 5. 17E-Evan Minnie[6]; 6. 1-Coleson Gregory[8]; 7. 75-Owen Chilvers[1]; 8. 54-Tim Moore[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:53.648 | Gord’s Water

1. 42JR-Aidan Fletcher[2]; 2. 22X-Tyson Gregory[7]; 3. 24-Travis Fox Connor[3]; 4. 55-Zachary Humphry[4]; 5. 91-Jaiden Miller[5]; 6. 29-Alex Mcgibbon[8]; 7. 01-Noah Sagriff[6]; 8. 22-Keith Dunk[1]

Feature 25 Laps | 00:06:08.634

1. 15-Ryan Turner[4]; 2. 21X-Alex Therrien[6]; 3. 9-Liam Martin[1]; 4. 42-Rick Wilson[2]; 5. 77T-Tyeller Powless[3]; 6. 12DD-Darren Dryden[7]; 7. 21-Kyle Phillips[5]; 8. 11J-Chris Jones[8]; 9. 25-Warren Mahoney[10]; 10. 46-Kevin Pauls[12]; 11. 77E-Ashton VanEvery[9]; 12. (DNS) 84-Tyler Rand

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:01:57.002

1. 15-Ryan Turner[2]; 2. 21-Kyle Phillips[1]; 3. 21X-Alex Therrien[6]; 4. 12DD-Darren Dryden[3]; 5. 77E-Ashton VanEvery[4]; 6. (DNS) 84-Tyler Rand

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:04:26.544

1. 9-Liam Martin[1]; 2. 77T-Tyeller Powless[4]; 3. 42-Rick Wilson[2]; 4. 11J-Chris Jones[3]; 5. 25-Warren Mahoney[5]; 6. 46-Kevin Pauls[6]

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott