Thrilling Action and Firework Blasts

For Immediate Release: Brighton Speedway

Saturday night at Brighton Speedway is always full of action and excitement but July 8th, promoters dialed it up a notch and brought back the ProRider Freestyle Motocross show.  Three stunt bikes led by JR Wazny, Jarret Pronk and Jeff Brown left fans on the edge of their seats.  A full field of stock cars followed up this thrilling exhibition to leave the fans wanting more.  Trade Rep Roofing and Mystical Distributing hosted the night that also featured 83 competitors signed in for the Late Models, Thunder Stocks, Comp 4’s, Mini Stocks and Stingers.

The Quinte Septic Stinger Division started 15 cars in the feature event.  #03 Dillon Barker led the majority of the caution-filled event but it was reigning champion #93 Jorden Pickell taking the checkers followed by #26 Chris Sparks, Barker, #67j Josh Whitney and #9 Zac MacDonald.

The Bill’s Johns Mini Stock division battled for 15 laps as one of the most exciting races of the night with the top 5 finishers jockeyed for position.  Pole sitter #22 Tyson Gregory battled back and forth with #18 Carter Rhodes, #96 Cole Abrams and #4 Chris Tufford, mixing it up and moving back and forth. Abrams would take the lead on lap 9 for the final time and hold off hard charging #12 Caleb Severin who started all the way back in tenth position. Abrams would pick up his second feature of the season followed by Severin, Tufford, Gregory, and Rhodes.

The Vanderlaan Building Product Late Model feature saw 30 laps and saw #3 Nathan Rinaldi and #11 Kyle Sopaz start on the front row.   The two would battle side by side for the first five laps but it was fourth starting #46 Brandon Mowat that was on the move and would soon challenge for the lead.   Mowat and Sopaz would battle back and forth for the lead for several laps with Mowat taking the lead on lap 18.  Mowat would hold on for his first win of the season. #57 Charlie Sandercock would edge by Sopaz on lap 26 for second followed by #5 Steve Baldwin and #89 Austin King to round out the top five.

The Brighton Automotive Thunder Stock 20 lap feature event was a trial. 24 cars started the twenty-lap event that saw several cautions. #19 Cory White would start outside pole position and would spend the first 6 laps trying to hold off points leader #03 Justin Ramsay. Ramsay would take the lead on lap 7 and hold off challenges from White on a few restarts for the win. White would hold on for second followed by #9 Josh Black, #0 Tyler French and #14 Chris Dorland.

The Bill’s Johns Comp 4 division saw 13 competitors and 15 laps. #42 Aidan Fletcher would start on the pole and lead wire to wire for the uncontested win.  The battle for second was a tight one between #20 Cody Sager and points leader #44 Tommy Bailey.  Sager would be successful in maintaining the runner up spot followed by Bailey in third, #15 Josh Bogaard and #03 Jodan Baldwin rounding out the top five.

Next up is race one of the BSP 360 Sprint Car mini series presented by Lawns We Do and Dibbits Landscaping. The winged warriors are joined on the race card with the Late Models, Canadian Modifieds, Thunder Stocks and Mini Stock.  The 360 Sprints will see local legends #11 Chris Jones from Prince Edward County, #42w Rick Wilson, the Joyceville Jet as well top contenders from the west such #0 Glen Styres, #17 Corey Turner, his brother #15 Ryan Turner and #9 Liam Martin.   Adult admission is only $25, and you can purchase your tickets for this Saturday’s event at the gate or online at brightonspeedway.ca.  Front Gates open each Saturday at 5:00 pm.

Brighton Speedway Social Media: Follow Brighton Speedway’s Official Social Media Accounts Facebook: www.facebook.com/BrightonSpdwy Twitter: @BrightonSpdwy Instagram: @BrightonSpdwy

About Brighton Speedway: Brighton Speedway is a 1/3-mile clay stock car racing oval located on the shores of Lake Ontario in Brighton, Ont. The speedway hosts five weekly stock car divisions on Saturday nights from May to September. Brighton Speedway mailing address: 775 County Road 64, Brighton, ON, K0K 1H0

Photos by Rod Henderson, CanadianRacer.com

1.       The ProRider Freestyle Motocross team thrilled fans with daring stunts and jaw dropping flips.  JR Wazy and his team made an impression on the fans during the Saturday night racing program at Brighton Speedway Saturday night.

2.       The Vanderlaan Building Products Late Model event Saturday, July 8th saw #46 Brandon Mowat take the final checkered flag on the 30 lap feature event battling against a strong field of contenders.

Feature Results: Saturday, July 8th, 2023

Vanderlaan Building Products Late Model Division

1             46          Brandon Mowat

2             57          Charlie Sandercock

3             11          Kyle Sopaz

4             5             Steve Baldwin

5             89          Austin King

6             41          Ryan Lambert

7             21          Rich Sanders

8             73          Anthony Rinaldi

9             3             Nate Rinaldi

10          33          David Vandertoorn

11          49          Brett Hope SUB Nathan Bosma

12          39          Rob Hood

Brighton Automotive Thunder Stock Division

1             3             Justin Ramsay

2             19          Cory White

3             9             Josh Black

4             0             Tyler French

5             14          Chris Dorland

6             17          Jeff Humphry

7             74          Mike Lucas

8             16          Kaitlyn O’Blenis

9             72          Doug Anderson

10          97          Dave Barrett

11          23          Doug May

12          7             Ricky Phillips

13          8             Angie Kirby

14          45          Dylan Riley

15          37          Dan Vinnicombe

16          18          Kyle Anderson

17          51          Matthew French

18          46x        Adam Switzer

19          6             Chris Hackett

20          3             Paul Read

21          46          Dion Riley

22          6             Bill OHara

23          11          Cole McKeown

Bill’s Johns Mini Stock Division

1             96          Cole Abrams

2             12          Caleb Severin

3             4             Chris Tufford

4             22          Tyson Gregory

5             18          Carter Rhodes

6             77          Ethan Humphry

7             54          Tim Moore

8             25          Lawrence Evenden

9             72          John South

10          71          Alesha Gerrard

11          83          Steven Boies

12          95          Chris Lammle

13          17e        Evan Minnie

14          2             Trevyn McCrillis

15          0             William Vidito

16          43          Jacob McKenzie

17          41          Landon Mutch

18          1             Bre Chambers

DQ         8             Devon Obrien

Bill’s Johns Comp 4 Division

1             42jr        Aidan Fletcher

2             20          Cody Sager

3             44          Tommy Bailey

4             15          Josh Bogaard

5             3             Jordan Baldwin

6             19          Shannon Davidson

7             24          Travis Fox Connor

8             90          Christopher Proulx

9             37          Terry Blight

10          91          Jaiden Miller

11          55          Zach Humphry – SUB Ethan Humphry

12          15B        Adrian Black

13          77          Skylar Ladoucuer

Quinte Septic Stinger Division

1             93          Jorden Pickell

2             26          Chris Sparks

3             3             Dillon Barker

4             67j         Josh Whitney

5             9             Zac MacDonald

6             95          Nicole Deveau

7             66          Ray Davies

8             47          Josh Sparks

9             29          Cody Easton

10          71          Christine Thompson

11          14          Kevin Mutch

12          8             Curtis Sparks

13          64          Alex Patrick

14          30          Ryan Hill

DQ         27          Kendal Hase

 

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7