TURNER, MOWAT, WADFORTH, FRENCH & MCLEAN VICTORIOUS

Mother Nature was no match for the determination of racers and the resilience of Brighton Speedway staff on Saturday night. The team barrelled through an action-packed Electro Cables race card featuring the Lawns We Do 360 Sprints, Late Models, Canadian Modifieds, Thunder Stocks and Mini Stocks.

Turner Turns up the Heat in Thriller

No. 11J Chris Jones and No. 21 Kyle Phillips earned front-row starting spots for the 25-lap 360 Sprints A-Main both on a mission to secure their first season win at Brighton Speedway.  Glued to the bottom line, Phillips took command of the chase for checkers on lap 8.  Dominating the race, Phillips looked well on his way to the winner’s circle as No. 77T Tyeller Powless and heat race winner No. 15 Ryan Turner hunted him down. With one lap to go Turner stomped on the gas and snapped up the lead in a thriller to the finish leaving Phillips to settle for second.  Powless placed third, No. 9 Liam Martin was fourth and Jones fifth.

Mowat Makes it Rain Checkers

No. 46 Brandon Mowat was quick to snap up the lead from polesitter No. 7 Anthony Rinaldi in the Vanderlaan Building Products 30-lap feature.  Mowat took off on the lead lap and was flawless from start to finish.  Rinaldi was the 46’s biggest challenger for the majority of the race holding off veterans No. 57 Charlie Sanderock and No. 5 Steve Baldwin at every turn.  After multiple restarts, Sandercock and Baldwin found their way around Rinaldi but they were no match for Mowat as he booked it to victory lane scoring his first win of the season.  Sandercock was runner-up, Baldwin third, No. 11 Kyle Sopaz fourth and No. 41 Ryan Lambert fifth.

Wadforth Wins 3 in a row

No. 10 Elmer Stevenson and No. 32 Doug O’Blenis led a field of 14 Bainer’s OilGARD Anti Rust Canadian Modifieds to green in the 25-lap feature.  O’Blenis scooped up the lead on the first time by and rode the cushion with vengeance.  O’Blenis raced his car to the limit as he fought off No. 1 Shawn Gregory and No. 40 Ron Wadforth.  With 7 laps left on the clock, O’Blenis’ motor let go leaving the 32 in a cloud of smoke.  Wadforth moved up into first and continued the battle for glory with Gregory.  In the end, Wadforth and Gregory both pulled off a hat trick for first and second place respecitvely.  No. 2 Leslie Mowat finished third, No. 41 Corey Halbert was fourth and No. 51 Mike Freeman fifth.

French Flies to Winner’s Circle

It only took No. 0 Tyler French three laps to take the lead from his seventh starting position in the Brighton Automotive Thunder Stock 20-lap feature.  Fixated on victory, French fought off No. 03 Justin Ramsay with everything he had.  Ramsay worked hard to put his nose down on the inside and take the lead but French wasn’t having it.  French flew to victory lane for the second time this season with Ramsay in second. Well-deserved third and fourth-place finishes went to No. 72 Doug Anderson and No. 17 Ethan Humphry respectively.  Hard charger No. 01 Austin Reid muscled his way from 21st to finish fifth.

McLean Motors to Victory

Polesitter No. 10 Travis Mclean was the car to beat in the 15-lap Bill’s Johns Mini Stock race.  While No. 12 Caleb Severin was quick to snap up the lead, McLean never gave up as the two went wheel to wheel in a chase for checkers.  At the halfway point, McLean regained the lead and shortly after mechanical issues brought Severin’s night to an end.  Mclean motored to the winner’s circle with No. 22 Tyson Gregory picking up his fifth straight second place finish.  No. 41 Landon Mutch placed third, No. 4 Chris Tufford fourth and No. 75 Owen Chilvers was fifth.

Next Up

Don’t miss out on the action this Saturday, June 15th as Jack Link’s and LeClair Electric present the Brighton Recycling School Bus races.  This popular event will also feature the Bainer’s OilGARD Anti Rust Canadian Modified double features, Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks, Bill’s Johns Mini Stocks and Comp 4’s.  Reserved Seats are sold online at BrightonSpeedway.ca.

Photos by Rod Henderson, CanadianRacer.ca

  1. A last lap pass secured the #15 Ryan Turner the win on Saturday night at Brighton Speedway for Race #2 of the Lawns We Do 360 Sprint Car Series.
  2. Vanderlaan Building Products Late Model driver #46 Brandon Mowat led green to checkered in the 30-lap feature Saturday night at Brighton Speedway.

Media Results for 6/8/2024 at Brighton Speedway – Brighton, ON

Vanderlaan Building Products Late Models 16 Entries

Feature 30 Laps | 00:21:24.174 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 46-Brandon Mowat[2]; 2. 57-Charlie Sandercock[8]; 3. 5-Steve Baldwin[10]; 4. 11-Kyle Sopaz[9]; 5. 41-Ryan Lambert[4]; 6. 3-Nathan Rinaldi[6]; 7. 7-Anthony Rinaldi[1]; 8. 21-Rich Sanders[13]; 9. 05-James Seymour[11]; 10. 77-Caley Weese[5]; 11. 9-Joshua Black[7]; 12. 4-Anthony Barrett[15]; 13. 89-Austin King[3]; 14. 151-Brian McDonald[14]; 15. 33-David Vandertoorn[12]; 16. (DNS) 97-Dave Barrett

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:05.888 | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 77-Caley Weese[1]; 2. 46-Brandon Mowat[3]; 3. 41-Ryan Lambert[2]; 4. 89-Austin King[7]; 5. 11-Kyle Sopaz[6]; 6. 05-James Seymour[5]; 7. 21-Rich Sanders[4]; 8. 4-Anthony Barrett[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:00.862 | Deerhaven Powersports

1. 57-Charlie Sandercock[2]; 2. 9-Joshua Black[1]; 3. 7-Anthony Rinaldi[3]; 4. 3-Nathan Rinaldi[5]; 5. 5-Steve Baldwin[7]; 6. 33-David Vandertoorn[6]; 7. 151-Brian McDonald[4]; 8. 97-Dave Barrett[8]

Bainer’s OilGARD Anti Rust Canadian Modified 14 Entries

Feature 25 Laps | 00:15:09.586 | Bainer’s OilGARD AntiRust

1. 40-Ron Wadforth[8]; 2. 1-Shawn Gregory[3]; 3. 2-Leslie Mowat[7]; 4. 41-Corey Halbert[10]; 5. 51-Mike Freeman[9]; 6. 10-Elmer Stevenson[1]; 7. 26-Bob Green[13]; 8. 08-Angie Kirby[11]; 9. 5-Wally Alderdice[4]; 10. 14M-Matthew Moore[6]; 11. 09-Dan Price[12]; 12. 32-Doug O’Blenis[2]; 13. 85-Brittany Golden[5]; 14. 7-Josh Toon[14]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:08.413 | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 1-Shawn Gregory[1]; 2. 40-Ron Wadforth[7]; 3. 5-Wally Alderdice[5]; 4. 32-Doug O’Blenis[6]; 5. 51-Mike Freeman[3]; 6. 08-Angie Kirby[2]; 7. 26-Bob Green[4]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:04:11.891 | Deerhaven Farm & Garden

1. 10-Elmer Stevenson[5]; 2. 85-Brittany Golden[4]; 3. 2-Leslie Mowat[3]; 4. 14M-Matthew Moore[2]; 5. 41-Corey Halbert[6]; 6. 09-Dan Price[1]; 7. 7-Josh Toon[7]

Brighton Automotive Thunder Stocks 22 Entries

Feature 20 Laps | 00:17:55.386 | Brighton Automotive

1. 0-Tyler French[7]; 2. 03-Justin Ramsay[9]; 3. 72-Doug Anderson[6]; 4. 17-Ethan Humphry[5]; 5. 01-Kyle Gregory[21]; 6. 10-Carter Rhodes[10]; 7. 16-Kaitlyn O’Blenis[4]; 8. 18-Kyle Anderson[2]; 9. 09-Garren Taylor[12]; 10. 6-Bill O’Hara[13]; 11. 23-Doug May[1]; 12. 82-Brad Brooking[15]; 13. 7-Rick Phillips[20]; 14. 11-Cole McKeown[17]; 15. 46-Dion Riley[3]; 16. 54-Tim Moore[18]; 17. 45-Dylan Riley[11]; 18. 06-Chris Hackett[16]; 19. 5-Jake Hadley[22]; 20. 26-Brock Gregory[8]; 21. 27-Torri Pope[19]; 22. (DQ) 97-Dave Barrett[14]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:52.139 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 03-Justin Ramsay[2]; 2. 16-Kaitlyn O’Blenis[4]; 3. 18-Kyle Anderson[7]; 4. 10-Carter Rhodes[3]; 5. 09-Garren Taylor[5]; 6. 82-Brad Brooking[1]; 7. 54-Tim Moore[6]; 8. 5-Jake Hadley[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:18.466 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 17-Ethan Humphry[1]; 2. 46-Dion Riley[3]; 3. 23-Doug May[2]; 4. 45-Dylan Riley[6]; 5. 6-Bill O’Hara[5]; 6. 06-Chris Hackett[4]; 7. 27-Torri Pope[7]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:16.077 | Vanderlaan Building Products

1. 72-Doug Anderson[1]; 2. 26-Brock Gregory[4]; 3. 0-Tyler French[5]; 4. 01-Kyle Gregory[7]; 5. 97-Dave Barrett[6]; 6. 11-Cole McKeown[2]; 7. 7-Rick Phillips[3]

Bill’s Johns Mini Stock 14 Entries

Feature 15 Laps | 00:09:17.629 | Bill’s John

1. 10-Travis Mclean[1]; 2. 22-Tyson Gregory[6]; 3. 41-Landon Mutch[7]; 4. 4-Chris Tufford[8]; 5. 75-Owen Chilvers[11]; 6. 25-Lawrence Evenden[5]; 7. 2-Trevyn McCrillis[10]; 8. 17E-Evan Minnie[9]; 9. 54-Tim Moore[13]; 10. 110-Zack Kiltz[14]; 11. 12-Caleb Severin[2]; 12. 71-Alesha Gerrard[4]; 13. 72-John South[3]; 14. 8-Devon O’Brien[12]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:39.016 | Gord’s Water

1. 41-Landon Mutch[1]; 2. 25-Lawrence Evenden[3]; 3. 72-John South[2]; 4. 71-Alesha Gerrard[5]; 5. 17E-Evan Minnie[6]; 6. 54-Tim Moore[7]; 7. 8-Devon O’Brien[4]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:22.220 | Gord’s Water

1. 10-Travis Mclean[2]; 2. 4-Chris Tufford[1]; 3. 22-Tyson Gregory[5]; 4. 12-Caleb Severin[4]; 5. 2-Trevyn McCrillis[6]; 6. 75-Owen Chilvers[3]; 7. (DNS) 110-Zack Kiltz

Lawns We Do 360 Sprints 10 Entries

Feature 25 Laps | 00:11:45.684

1. 15-Ryan Turner[4]; 2. 21-Kyle Phillips[2]; 3. 77T-Tyeller Powless[3]; 4. 9-Liam Martin[7]; 5. 11J-Chris Jones[1]; 6. 84-Tyler Rand[10]; 7. 70M-Dale Curran[5]; 8. 12DD-Darren Dryden[8]; 9. 25-Warren Mahoney[9]; 10. 21X-Alex Therrien[6]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:01:42.128

1. 12DD-Darren Dryden[1]; 2. 11J-Chris Jones[2]; 3. 77T-Tyeller Powless[4]; 4. 21-Kyle Phillips[5]; 5. 25-Warren Mahoney[3]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:01:45.916

1. 15-Ryan Turner[1]; 2. 70M-Dale Curran[2]; 3. 9-Liam Martin[3]; 4. 21X-Alex Therrien[4]; 5. 84-Tyler Rand[5]

Recent Posts

Connect With Us

KART RESULTS

"Thursday June 15th"
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 03 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 07 Conor Vancott
Rookie 2
1 88 Reagan Grimmon
2 14 Chase White
3 08 Lilly Ray
4 2 Liam McPeak
5 54 Rae-lynn Branscombe
6 10 Hanna Merry
JR Sportsman 1
1 01 Blake Gregory
2 7 Tate Black
3 19 Bentley Davidson
4 15 Liam Pakenham
5 23 Alby Hodkinson
JR Sportsman 2
1 629 Thomas Mcgale
2 20 Aj Peeters
3 91 Jackson Veenstra
4 31 Brody Davidson
5 99 Bryce Massey
JR Restricted/Stock Lite
1 1 Coleson Gregory
2 89 Kolby Ellis
3 22 Nolan  Chatten
4 99 Jonelle Burke
5 14 Holden Paul
6 9 Cooper McKeown
7 70 Finley Mahoney
8 18 Elliot Stacey
Thursday, June 1st
Kart # Name
Box Stock 1
1 797 Luke Cuthbertson
2 29 Deegan Sudsbury
3 37 Ella Wannamaker
4 11 Bentley Fulton
5 3 Luke Ramsay
6 68 Gunner Ellis
7 39 Lucas Wannamaker
8 5 Liam Baldwin
Box Stock 2
1 29 Lily Walters
2 92 Race Turner
3 77 Max Van Dyk
Rookie 1
1 87 Weston Mitts
2 15 Charlotte de Wal
3 48 Knoxin Wells
4 7 Conor Vancott